Supply, Installation and Commission of a New Generator Set at Henry Welcome Building and Relocation and Overhaul of the Existing Generator
Details
- Buyer
- Cardiff University
- Value
- GBP 120,000
- Topic
- Generators
- Published
- 12 May 2021
- Submission
- 28 June 2021
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
Supply, Installation and Commission of a New Generator Set at Henry Welcome Building and Relocation and Overhaul of the Existing Generator The supply of a new 1,000 kVA generator and associated equipment/services to replace the existing 600 kVA diesel generator and associated delivery system, electrical changeover systems and controls, flue, components, pumps and controls. The installation of the new 1,000 kVA generator will be within the existing generator plant room location within the Henry Welcome Building University Hospital of Wales site, 4-5 Heath Park Way, Cardiff, CF14 4XW in the basement area of the building. The careful removal from site of the existing 600 kVA generator for re-use then to service, maintain and overhaul this existing generator, provide for the design and supply of additional fuel tank and associated components (including all ancillaries (e.g. fuel polishing, etc.) as specified within this package) , re-installing the fully refurbished 600 kVA generator within a new weatherproof acoustic enclosure, transporting back to site, relocating and installing this equipment to a new position at rear of Tenovus Building, providing associated controls and interconnecting cabling to provide emergency power back-up arrangements to the Tenovus Building Electrical supply. Lot 1: The supply of a new 1,000 kVA generator and associated equipment/services to replace the existing 600 kVA diesel generator and associated delivery system, electrical changeover systems and controls, flue, components, pumps and controls. The installation of the new 1,000 kVA generator will be within the existing generator plant room location within the Henry Welcome Building University Hospital of Wales site, 4-5 Heath Park Way, Cardiff, CF14 4XW in the basement area of the building. The careful removal from site of the existing 600 kVA generator for re-use then to service, maintain and overhaul this existing generator, provide for the design and supply of additional fuel tank and associated components (including all ancillaries (e.g. fuel polishing, etc.) as specified within this package) , re-installing the fully refurbished 600 kVA generator within a new weatherproof acoustic enclosure, transporting back to site, relocating and installing this equipment to a new position at rear of Tenovus Building, providing associated controls and interconnecting cabling to provide emergency power back-up arrangements to the Tenovus Building Electrical supply.. As stated in the Invitation (ITT) Tender Documents. Lot 1: The supply of a new 1,000 kVA generator and associated equipment/services to replace the existing 600 kVA diesel generator and associated delivery system, electrical changeover systems and controls, flue, components, pumps and controls. The installation of the new 1,000 kVA generator will be within the existing generator plant room location within the Henry Welcome Building University Hospital of Wales site, 4-5 Heath Park Way, Cardiff, CF14 4XW in the basement area of the building. The careful removal from site of the existing 600 kVA generator for re-use then to service, maintain and overhaul this existing generator, provide for the design and supply of additional fuel tank and associated components (including all ancillaries (e.g. fuel polishing, etc.) as specified within this package) , re-installing the fully refurbished 600 kVA generator within a new weatherproof acoustic enclosure, transporting back to site, relocating and installing this equipment to a new position at rear of Tenovus Building, providing associated controls and interconnecting cabling to provide emergency power back-up arrangements to the Tenovus Building Electrical supply.. As stated in the Invitation (ITT) Tender Documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 May 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 June 2021
About the buyer
Cardiff University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31120000 · Generators
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-university.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply, Installation and Commission of a New Generator Set at Henry Welcome Building and Relocation and Overhaul of the Existing Generator.
- Open tender
Flexibility Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
Flexibility Services
Related topics
Topics related to Supply, Installation and Commission of a New Generator Set at Henry Welcome Building and Relocation and Overhaul of the Existing Generator, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cardiff University.
- 75£78.1m
- 64£38.4m
- 34£86.4m
- 31£30.3m
- 21£1.1m
- 12£17.8m
- 10£1.4m
- 9£49.9m
- 8—
- 8£3.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
