Integrated Voluntary and Community Sector (VCS) Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,500,000
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 14 May 2021
- Submission
- 21 June 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Integrated Voluntary and Community Sector (VCS) Services for Barnet Enfield and Haringey NHS Trust: The services being commissioned are intended to act as a pilot to support the mobilisation and implementation of Barnet, Enfield and Haringey Mental Health Trust's (BEHMHT) new community mental health model which is due to go live in the boroughs of Barnet, Enfield and Haringey in Q1 2021/22. The services being tendered will complement existing resources and support already in place across the boroughs. The provider(s) of the BEHMHT Community Mental Health Integrated Voluntary and Community Sector (VCS) Services will be expected to act as key strategic partner to BEHMHT and services commissioned will be fully integrated into our new community mental health model. The contracts for the BEHMHT Community Mental Health Integrated Voluntary and Community Sector (VCS) Services will be for two years with the option to extend the contracts by a further year subject to finances and satisfactory performance by successful provider(s). The Trust welcomes innovation and understands that provider(s) submitting a bid(s) for relevant lot(s) will set out their ambitions and vision to deliver the services being tendered in line with each lot's specification. However, the Trust will expect any successful provider(s) for a lot(s) to work with the Trust post contract award to finalise details relating to the services they are being commissioned to deliver (i.e. finalising the service name, job titles etc.) The services being commissioned are for adults who are both Care Act eligible and those who are not Care Act eligible. Provider(s) will need an innovative and flexible approach, striving continuously to improve service delivery and will work with local services in an integrated way. BEHMHT is committed to commissioning services that maximise opportunities for people to access and make use of mainstream opportunities that are available to residents and which also support people to live safely and well in the community, promoting independence and wellbeing. Therefore these services will take a strength based approach, developing resilience, building on natural community supports and social networks, developing life skills, supporting people to access community provision and universal services and supporting people to maintain and maximise their health, wellbeing and independence. This service specification provides the overarching details and requirements to deliver Barnet, Enfield and Haringey Mental Health Trust's; Community Mental Health Integrated Voluntary and Community Sector (VCS) Services. It provides the necessary background information, service details and requirements to enable providers to effectively plan, deliver and manage the services. The service specification is set within the context of our community mental health transformation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 May 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 June 2021
About the buyer
Barnet, Enfield and Haringey Mental Health NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85323000 · Community health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnet-enfield-and-haringey-mental-health-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnet-enfield-and-haringey-mental-health-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnet-enfield-and-haringey-mental-health-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnet-enfield-and-haringey-mental-health-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnet-enfield-and-haringey-mental-health-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnet-enfield-and-haringey-mental-health-nhs-trust.gov |
69 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Integrated Voluntary and Community Sector (VCS) Services.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Barnet, Enfield and Haringey Mental Health NHS Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 255£44.8m
- 226£133.8m
- 225£25.7m
- 223£225.1m
- 214£11.7m
- 207£130.8m
- 173£11.2bn
- 172£46.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
