Awarded contract

Data Architect Support

Details

Value
GBP 95,000
Topic
Data services
Published
10 May 2021

Tender description

TORCH will work with private sector organisations based in Scotland of all sizes across all sectors but is aimed more at SME’s and start-ups who typically do not have the in-house expertise to successfully maximise their use of data. TORCH engagements are a targeted, time-limited (up to 30 days) intervention at the earliest stages of a project development. Engagements are costed on a day-rate basis with discounts offered based upon the size and age of the client organisations. As demand increases, we are looking for up to 4 experienced consultants with expertise in data and (cloud) platform Solutions/Project Architecture and business consultancy to join our team on an on-demand basis to execute the TORCH engagements. Understanding of the existing business environment within Scotland, particularly for SME organisations, alongside a good working knowledge of the data and technology ecosystem within Scotland are key to the successful execution of TORCH engagements. The consultant engaged will be required to provide professional expertise and relevant guidance to clients; to understand and prioritise client goals and requirements; and to lead and facilitate complex engagements between clients and external partners/suppliers. Typical activities will include being responsible for validating requirements; identifying and piloting potential solutions; defining solution architectures; identifying appropriate implementation approaches and supplier partners for client projects; assembling inputs needed for client case studies. TORCH engagements are currently being delivered online/remotely in line with all current COVID regulations and advice. It is anticipated that this will continue for at least the first few months of the framework agreement. Should COVID regulations change some TORCH engagements may require visits to customer or supplier locations. While the Data Lab will endeavor to allocate engagements impartially and without favour to all appointed suppliers any engagements assigned will be on the basis of the most suitable skill sets and experience for any given engagement. The Data Lab will allot engagements on that basis and their decision will be final.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 November 2020
  2. Completed: Award published10 May 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Edinburgh is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72300000 · Data services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Data Architect Support.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Data Architect Support, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,485
    £14.9bn
  2. 2,512
    £49.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Edinburgh.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.