Expired contract

CR21021 - Fire Risks of Upholstered Products - Invitation to Quote

Details

Value
GBP 79,509.77
Duration
4 months
Topic
Research services
Published
11 May 2021

Tender description

The final date and time for the submission of bids is Friday 26th February 2021 at 11:00. **Do not apply directly to the buyer** All tender information MUST be submitted through the Delta eSourcing Portal. UK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) on behalf of UK Research and Innovation (UKRI), wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of Safety Benefits of Domestic Smart Appliances Overview: This project is being recruited as part of the BEIS Office for Product Safety and Standards Strategic Research Programme (SRP), which was launched in March 2018. This programme provides high quality strategic science-based research to strengthen the evidence base for Safety and Standards policy development, delivery and enforcement, giving business the confidence to innovate and protecting consumers from unsafe products. The wide range of evidence based research supported by the SRP helps to address critical questions relating to current product safety, and/or issues that might arise due to future market developments. The Furniture and Furnishings (Fire) (Safety) Regulations 1988 (the FFRs) set fire safety requirements for upholstered domestic furniture sold in the UK. This includes fire resistance standards which aim to ensure safety in relation to accidental ignition from a match or cigarette. The OPSS is developing a new approach to the regulations that will maintain and improve fire safety, bring the legislation into line with the approach taken for product safety for other product sectors that follow the new legislative framework (NLF), drive innovation of the ways products meet fire safety requirements to market and facilitate a reduction in the use of chemical flame retardants as the primary means for making furniture fire resistant. This research will be providing evidence that will inform policy position on the scope of products that will be included in the new approach to the FFRs. It is examining the fire risks of specific upholstered products. Please ensure you review all attached information to ensure a full understanding of this requirement. All attachments can be found within the Stage One: Overview Section within the Delta eSourcing Portal. This contract will be awarded based on the evaluation criteria set out in the ITQ document. How to apply UK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) will be using the Delta eSourcing Portal for this procurement. To register on the Delta eSourcing portal, please use the link https://deltaesourcing.com and follow the instructions to register. If you are already registered on the Delta eSourcing Portal and wish to participate in this procurement, please use the link https://delta-esourcing.com and then follow the instructions to 'Login'. Once you are logged into the system you will be able to link yourself into this procurement Reference: CR21021 using the Access Code: J998MXG8QA

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 April 2021
  2. Completed: Award published11 May 2021
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date19 August 2021

About the buyer

UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73110000 · Research services
  • 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

20 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CR21021 - Fire Risks of Upholstered Products - Invitation to Quote.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.