Closed tender

Banagher Architectural and Tourism Master Plan for Marina and Environs

Details

Topic
Urban planning and landscape architectural services
Published
11 May 2021
Submission
14 June 2021

Tender description

Banagher is a town in County Offaly, Ireland, situated on the River Shannon, with a population of 1,760 (Census 2016). Offaly County Council has been successful in its application for funding to the Department of Rural and Community Development, Rural Regeneration and Development Fund under Project Ireland 2040 for a number of regeneration projects in Banagher town. This Request for Tender seeks to appoint an Architect led integrated design team to develop an Architectural and Tourism Master Plan for Banagher Marina and its Environs, set out in the appendices, to RRDF Category 1 application capability. The development of the Master Plan has the following 5 key stages: (i) Consultation and appraisal of existing project proposals and development of any new proposals (ii) A report on potential projects options including inception, investigation and concept design (iii) A detailed report on preferred projects options for Master Plan (iv) A Master Plan for the delivery of the preferred project options for further funding opportunities including designs, costsings and statutory planning (v) Inform and assist Category 1 RRDF application process. A full description of the services required by the Client is provided in Appendix 1 of the tender document.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published11 May 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date14 June 2021

About the buyer

Offaly County Council is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71400000 · Urban planning and landscape architectural services
  • 71410000 · Urban planning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Banagher Architectural and Tourism Master Plan for Marina and Environs.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Banagher Architectural and Tourism Master Plan for Marina and Environs, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.