Awarded contract

WAS-OJEU-43084 Vehicle Service, Maintenance & Repair for Welsh Ambulance Services

Details

Value
GBP 7,264,000
Topic
Equipment for emergency vehicles
Published
7 May 2021

Tender description

The Welsh Ambulance Services NHS Trust is seeking providers of Vehicle Maintenance Services to perform Service, Maintenance & Repair activities across its range of vehicles. This is a Framework Agreement and multiple suppliers will be awarded to each category of work and / or geographical area. Note that there is no guaranteed level of work, but the successful contractors appointed to the Framework Agreement may be used on a call off basis to perform planned routine service work as well as unplanned vehicle maintenance and repair work. A full specification of requirements is attached in the Appendix to this PQQ. Due to the large geography of the Welsh Ambulance Services NHS Trust’s area of operation it is expected that the that Service will be tendered across multiple geographical lots Lot 1: North Wales The Welsh Ambulance Services NHS Trust is seeking providers of Vehicle Maintenance Services to perform Service, Maintenance & Repair activities across its range of vehicles. This is a Framework Agreement and multiple suppliers will be awarded to each category of work and / or geographical area. Note that there is no guaranteed level of work, but the successful contractors appointed to the Framework Agreement may be used on a call off basis to perform planned routine service work as well as unplanned vehicle maintenance and repair work. A full specification of requirements is attached in the Appendix to this PQQ. Due to the large geography of the Welsh Ambulance Services NHS Trust’s area of operation it is expected that the that Service will be tendered across multiple geographical lots Lot 2: Central & West Wales The Welsh Ambulance Services NHS Trust is seeking providers of Vehicle Maintenance Services to perform Service, Maintenance & Repair activities across its range of vehicles. This is a Framework Agreement and multiple suppliers will be awarded to each category of work and / or geographical area. Note that there is no guaranteed level of work, but the successful contractors appointed to the Framework Agreement may be used on a call off basis to perform planned routine service work as well as unplanned vehicle maintenance and repair work. A full specification of requirements is attached in the Appendix to this PQQ. Due to the large geography of the Welsh Ambulance Services NHS Trust’s area of operation it is expected that the that Service will be tendered across multiple geographical lots Lot 3: South & East Wales The Welsh Ambulance Services NHS Trust is seeking providers of Vehicle Maintenance Services to perform Service, Maintenance & Repair activities across its range of vehicles. This is a Framework Agreement and multiple suppliers will be awarded to each category of work and / or geographical area. Note that there is no guaranteed level of work, but the successful contractors appointed to the Framework Agreement may be used on a call off basis to perform planned routine service work as well as unplanned vehicle maintenance and repair work. A full specification of requirements is attached in the Appendix to this PQQ. Due to the large geography of the Welsh Ambulance Services NHS Trust’s area of operation it is expected that the that Service will be tendered across multiple geographical lots

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2021
  2. Completed: Award published7 May 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42415320 · Equipment for emergency vehicles
  • 50100000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment
  • 50110000 · Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment
  • 50111110 · Vehicle-fleet-support services
  • 50116000 · Maintenance and repair services related to specific parts of vehicles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

9 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to WAS-OJEU-43084 Vehicle Service, Maintenance & Repair for Welsh Ambulance Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to WAS-OJEU-43084 Vehicle Service, Maintenance & Repair for Welsh Ambulance Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.