Variation Agreement #5 (Extension of term of Waste Water Surveillance Testing)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Eurofins Bionmis UK Limited
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Services provided by medical laboratories
- Published
- 4 May 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Collection, Identification, Packing and Transporting to the Laboratories for waste water samples for testing and analysis for Covid-19 as part of the Govt Waste Water Surveillance Programme. This is an extension of the term and scope (number of tests) of the Waste Water Testing previously published (CF-0100600D0O000000rwimUAA1). No extension would have posed a significant operational risk to the UK Waste Water Surveillance Programme as testing would have ceased after 31.01.21. As no further data would be available the Core Cities surveillance programme would need to be paused until alternative laboratory capacity could be sourced, likely the steady state laboratories (EA and Bangor University) that were due to come online in mid-February ramping up to full capacity only by first week in March. Wastewater data is being used to support key programmes including mass testing and genomic surveillance, therefore the discontinuation would also impact other areas of T&T. Due to system changes made by Contracts Finder and the fact that this contract has been signed by the contracting authority with retrospective effect (as reflected in the related FTS notice), the contract award date reported in the Awarded Information Section refers to the day before services commenced as opposed to the date on which the contract was signed."
Timeline
- Completed: Award date31 January 2021
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2021
- Completed: Award published4 May 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Department of Health and Social Care is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85145000 · Services provided by medical laboratories
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Variation Agreement #5 (Extension of term of Waste Water Surveillance Testing).
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department of Health and Social Care.
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
- 679£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 452£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 275£1.1bn
- 225£484.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
