TESS Contract 5 for the Vale of Glamorgan Council
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,000,000
- Topic
- Social work and related services
- Published
- 3 May 2021
- Submission
- 15 June 2021
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
The Vale of Glamorgan Council’s Supporting People Team is tendering for the TESS5 generic floating support service to provide housing related support to people experiencing mental health issues and have housing related support needs that live in any tenure within the Vale of Glamorgan. Lot 1: The TESS service is one of the of the Vale’s longest running housing related support services and is a key component of floating support in the Vale. The current contract has been in place since 2016 and depending on timescales the Vale of Glamorgan Council’s aim is to have a new contract in place to commence from the 1st of July or 1st August 2021. The new contract will run for 3 years and include the option for an additional two 12-month extensions, making 5 years the maximum possible duration of this contract.. It is the view of the Council that TUPE applies to this contract. To that end TUPE information has been supplied by the incumbent provider Pobl and included with the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 May 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 June 2021
About the buyer
Vale of Glamorgan Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@vale-of-glamorgan-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@vale-of-glamorgan-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@vale-of-glamorgan-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@vale-of-glamorgan-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@vale-of-glamorgan-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@vale-of-glamorgan-council.gov |
68 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to TESS Contract 5 for the Vale of Glamorgan Council.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
Related topics
Topics related to TESS Contract 5 for the Vale of Glamorgan Council, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Vale of Glamorgan Council.
- 252£393.7m
- 157£801.1m
- 143£120.1m
- 124£141.5m
- 110£356.7m
- 101£323.3m
- 94£637.2m
- 92£873.6m
- 91£2.9bn
- 82£164.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
