Awarded contract

T1552 – TENDER FOR THE PROVISION OF THE CONTINUOUS TENANT OMNIBUS SURVEY (CTOS)

Details

Value
GBP 375,000
Topic
Market and economic research; polling and statistics
Published
7 May 2021

Tender description

The Housing Executive wishes to appoint a research Contractor to conduct the fieldwork for its Continuous Tenant Omnibus Survey (CTOS) during the period January 2021 to 31 December 2021, with options to extend the contract for a further 2 x 12 month periods (or part thereof), subject to satisfactory completion of the work (possible contract period of 3 years). The CTOS was first commissioned in February 1994, to collect information on the Housing Executive's tenants and their households. The information gathered is used to inform strategic and operational decisions in the field of social housing. The CTOS is a major element of the Housing Executive's research programme and is a cornerstone in service delivery in terms of the Northern Ireland Act (1998), “Modernising local government – in touch with people”, The survey supports the Housing Executive’s application for Customer Service Excellence (CSE) and the NI Quality Award and is linked to the Housing Executive’s key strategic objective – ‘Delivering Quality Services’. The survey monitors, quarterly and annually, the level of customer satisfaction with Housing Executive’s services and provides the only comprehensive social, economic and demographic profile of tenants. In the past it was felt that customer orientated attitudinal research conducted by the Housing Executive could be distorted (either positively or negatively) by its timing - for example, if the data collection coincided with a rent increase, or with press coverage of housing issues. The purpose of the continuous nature of this survey is to compensate for such distorting effects. Lot 1: The Housing Executive wishes to appoint a research Contractor to conduct the fieldwork for its Continuous Tenant Omnibus Survey (CTOS) during the period January 2021 to 31 December 2021, with options to extend the contract for a further 2 x 12 month periods (or part thereof), subject to satisfactory completion of the work (possible contract period of 3 years). The CTOS was first commissioned in February 1994, to collect information on the Housing Executive's tenants and their households. The information gathered is used to inform strategic and operational decisions in the field of social housing. The CTOS is a major element of the Housing Executive's research programme and is a cornerstone in service delivery in terms of the Northern Ireland Act (1998), “Modernising local government – in touch with people”, The survey supports the Housing Executive’s application for Customer Service Excellence (CSE) and the NI Quality Award and is linked to the Housing Executive’s key strategic objective – ‘Delivering Quality Services’. The survey monitors, quarterly and annually, the level of customer satisfaction with Housing Executive’s services and provides the only comprehensive social, economic and demographic profile of tenants. In the past it was felt that customer orientated attitudinal research conducted by the Housing Executive could be distorted (either positively or negatively) by its timing - for example, if the data collection coincided with a rent increase, or with press coverage of housing issues. The purpose of the continuous nature of this survey is to compensate for such distorting effects. Additional information: This contract will be for the period January 2021 – 31 December 2021 with an option to extend for a further 2 x 12 month periods or part thereof,

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 January 2021
  2. Completed: Award published7 May 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Northern Ireland Housing Executive is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79300000 · Market and economic research; polling and statistics
  • 79310000 · Market research services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to T1552 – TENDER FOR THE PROVISION OF THE CONTINUOUS TENANT OMNIBUS SURVEY (CTOS), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,170
    £124.0bn
  2. 132
    £10.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.