Roof Renovation, Soft Strip-Out & Asbestos Works - 51-57 High Street, Margate
Details
- Published
- 5 May 2021
- Submission
- 18 June 2021
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
<p>Thanet District Council is seeking to procure a specialist contractor to deliver the following contract requirements:</p> <p>The Contract – Renovation works to include the removal and renewal of roof covering and decking to the flat roof areas, the removal of redundant air ducting, flues and air conditioning units from the roof area, upgrading thermal properties and liquid applied finish.</p> <p>Replacement of the mono pitched roofs using natural slate (it is to be noted that the facade facing Cecil Square is grade two listed). The works will also encompass the replacement and refurbishment to the fire escapes that form the means of escape to both this building and the adjoining properties.</p> <p>Scaffolding and top hat to access and protect the works whilst under construction. Internally fire protection works will be incorporated into the scheme to provide required protection for the existing means of escape routes across the roof areas. The controlled removal of all asbestos containing material within and attached to the building.</p> <p>The strip-out of all fixtures and furniture associated with previous shop fit outs including the removal of electrical and mechanical installations back to main incoming supplies.</p> <p>The Contract is anticipated to commence in August 2021 for a duration of 18 weeks.</p> <p>Important Information: All procurement documents are attached to this notice and available for suppliers to download and complete according to instructions contained.</p> <p>The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal tenders. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Tender document.</p> <p>Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Message area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 11th June 2021.</p> <p>Completed Tender documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 18th June 2021.</p> Keywords: Works, Construction, Roofing, Strip-Out, Asbestos
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 May 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 June 2021
About the buyer
Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Roof Renovation, Soft Strip-Out & Asbestos Works - 51-57 High Street, Margate, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 22,980£1.8tn
- 7,478£262.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
