Play equipment and play area fencing replacement
Details
- Value
- GBP 45,000
- Topic
- Repair work on recreational areas
- Published
- 5 May 2021
- Submission
- 25 June 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Warminster Town Council Timber trail replacement, Lake Pleasure Grounds and Fencing replacement, The Heathlands Contract requirements and schedule of client specification Contract Reference: PEM 21/0421 Warminster Town Council maintains 9 play areas within the town. The largest of these is in the Lake Pleasure Grounds. The existing timber trail in the Lake Pleasure Grounds is coming to the end of its life and Warminster Town Council are looking to replace this with a similar metal trail. Warminster Town Council are also looking to replace the existing timber play area fencing at the Heathlands play area. It is intended to enter into a contract with a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to undertake the delivery of this. Warminster Town Council's Requirements The fee submissions will comprise of a financial element and written submission. Tender submissions will need to comply with the requirements set out below as well as contain the documentation and information requested. Assessment of Submission It is the intention of the Town Council to assess the fee bids through the use of a quality matrix. The Town Council does not bind itself to accept the lowest or any tender, nor will it pay any expenses which may be occurred by any Tenderer in the preparation of this tender. All recipients of these documents, whether or not they submit a tender, shall treat them as private and confidential. Tenders which do not conform to the foregoing instructions will not be considered. All rates and prices must be, and will deem to have been, tendered exclusive of VAT. Warminster Town Council Project Team The Contractors team will work alongside the Parks and Estate Manager under the overall supervision of the Town Clerk and any other persons nominated by Warminster Town Council. Queries This tender is administered by the officer below, who is based at Warminster Town Council. Any queries regarding the tender process, the proposed contract, or the specification and for the full tender documents should be addressed to: - Mr Stuart Legg, Parks and Estate Manager Telephone: 01985 214847 E-mail: stuart.legg@warminster-tc.gov.uk 1. Lake Pleasure Grounds Timber Trail replacement. Remove and replace the existing timber trail with a metal version. Existing trail to be removed and disposed of. Tenderers to design, supply and install an appropriate trail to fill the existing space with suitable floor covering to be laid. All equipment to conform to current play area standards. 2. The Heathlands fencing replacement. Remove and replace the existing timber fencing and replace with a metal version. Existing timber fencing and gates to be removed and disposed of. New metal fencing and gates to be supplied and installed. All equipment must conform to current play area standards.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 May 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 June 2021
About the buyer
Warminster Town Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45236290 · Repair work on recreational areas
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warminster-town-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warminster-town-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warminster-town-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warminster-town-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warminster-town-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warminster-town-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Warminster Town Council.
- 50£235.6m
- 15£2.9m
- 11£745.5k
- 10£331.8k
- 10£751.1k
- 9£376.0k
- 9£1.1m
- 9£3.8m
- 8£995.0k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
