LB Havering Complex Placements Framework DPS
Details
- Value
- GBP 140,000,000
- Topic
- Social work and related services
- Published
- 4 May 2021
- Submission
- 31 May 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The London Borough of Havering is seeking interest from organisations that are able to provide individual packages of care and support to children and adults with complex needs. The Council will use a dynamic purchasing system to commission care and support packages for people with either a single or combination of learning disabilities, mental health needs, physical disabilities, sensory disabilities and other complex vulnerabilities (e.g. autism spectrum disorder). The following services will be commissioned under the Dynamic purchasing system: 1) Supported living services: These services will be commissioned for both children and adults. Supported living services are community based personal care and/or support for clients where care (e.g. moving and washing) and/or support (e.g. housing related, recreational activities) is delivered flexibly according to each individual care package in the child's or adult's home and local community. An emphasis of supported living is to encourage and develop skills and independence. Packages will range from either a few hours a week to 24 hour support. For adults, care and support will be provided in either shared or self-contained accommodation. 2) Residential care: This service will be commissioned for adults only. Residential care service provides personal care for clients where care/support is delivered in a registered care home setting with 24 hour support. 3) Nursing care: This service will be commissioned for adults only. Nursing care provides personal care for clients where care/support is delivered in a registered care home setting with 24 hour support including registered nurses. 4) Domiciliary care: This service will be commissioned for adults only. Domiciliary care provides household and personal care for clients where care is delivered at a service user's home. 5) Live in care: This service will be commissioned for adults only. Live in care provides care and support where the carer has their own living space in the client's home. This contract notice is being published due to the e-tendering system changing from capitalEsourcing to Oracle Fusion. The end date in this contract notice refers to Round 14. Further 'Rounds' will be communicated within the tender documents at time of publication. Any changes to the procurement Timetable shall be notified to all Tenderers as soon as practicable. Tender documents can be found free of charge at Oracle Fusion. https://elfy.fa.em3.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/PrcPosRegisterSupplier?prcBuId=300000002366037 Lot 1: Further details can be found in the tender documents. Additional information: The Council cannot guarantee to suppliers any business through this DPS Agreement. The authority expressly reserves the right: (i) not to award any DPS Agreement as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; and (ii) to make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the tendering competition; and in no circumstances will the Council be liable for any costs incurred by suppliers. We consider that the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 ('TUPE') may apply at the call for competition. It is the supplier's responsibility to take their own advice and consider whether TUPE is likely to apply in the particular circumstances of the contract and to act accordingly.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 May 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 May 2021
About the buyer
London Borough of Havering is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-havering.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-havering.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-havering.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-havering.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-havering.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-havering.gov |
93 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to LB Havering Complex Placements Framework DPS.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
Shared Lives
- Open tender
Supported Accommodation
Related topics
Topics related to LB Havering Complex Placements Framework DPS, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,659£316.0bn
- 1,731£14.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Havering.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
