Awarded contract

District Wide Clinical & Non-Clinical Sexual Health Services

Details

Value
GBP 27,000,000
Duration
10 years
Topic
Community health services
Published
5 May 2021

Tender description

Wakefield Council is looking to procure a district wide clinical and non-clinical sexual health service. The procurement process being undertaken is based upon the "open" tendering procedure as defined by the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. This procurement process falls under the Light Touch Regime as defined by the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, Regulation 74-77. The Authority is operating this procurement under the Light Touch Regime for Social and Other Specific Services, as set out in the PCR 2015, at Section 7 (Regulations 74 to 77) and Schedule 3. The contract will be be split into two lots - Lot 1 -- Clinical Sexual Health Services; Lot 2 -- Non-Clinical Health Services. One provider will be awarded for each lot and bidders can bid for one or both. It is anticipated that the new contracts will commence on 1.10.2021, initially for a period of 5 years with the option to extend up to a further 5 years. It is possible that TUPE might apply. The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at:www.yortender.co.uk Ref: DN495586

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 May 2021
  2. Completed: Award published5 May 2021
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2031in 5 years

About the buyer

Wakefield Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to District Wide Clinical & Non-Clinical Sexual Health Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to District Wide Clinical & Non-Clinical Sexual Health Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wakefield Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.