Closed tender

British Deputy High Commission Lagos, Nigeria Main Works

Details

Value
GBP 10,000,000
Topic
Building construction work
Published
7 May 2021
Submission
18 June 2021

Tender description

This is the pre-qualification questionnaire for the appointment of a contractor to carry out the remodelling and refurbishment of the compound. The contractor will be expected carry out all the works required, with sub-contractors as necessary, according to appropriate legislation. The contractor’s scope of work includes, but is not limited to: • Refurbishment of the existing UKVI Building (Building 1 on the site plan) • Reconfiguration of the Service Building (Building 2 on the site plan), and installation of new mechanical plant to serve the UKVI Building • Demolition of the Chancery (Building 3 on site the plan) • Build a new vehicle workshop • Comprehensive remodelling of the BDHC compound including site-wide infrastructure and removal of fuel tanks • Construction of concrete security wall with vehicle access gate along the southern boundary of the site Further information is in the SQ Document in Jaggaer Lot 1: The contractor’s scope of work includes, but is not limited to: • Refurbishment of the existing UKVI Building (Building 1 on the site plan) • Reconfiguration of the Service Building (Building 2 on the site plan), and installation of new mechanical plant to serve the UKVI Building • Demolition of the Chancery (Building 3 on site the plan) • Build a new vehicle workshop • Comprehensive remodelling of the BDHC compound including site-wide infrastructure and removal of fuel tanks • Construction of concrete security wall with vehicle access gate along the southern boundary of the site The compound will be occupied throughout and in order to minimise disruption works will be carried out in phases. A separate asbestos removal contract has been undertaken. Specialist works will be carried out by the FCDO directly. Although being undertaken in Nigeria, the project will be expected to substantially comply with UK Building Regulations and electrical installation will need to comply with the IEC regulations. The contractor’s roles and responsibilities will be fully detailed in the tender documents but are summarised as follows (full specification and drawings will be issued with the ITT): • Completion of the project on time, to the agreed quality standard as set out in contract documentation • Preparation, implementation and maintenance of a construction programme • Issue of progress reports to an agreed format and at agreed frequency • Management and responsibility for site health and safety • Management, responsibility and co-ordination of site logistics including site delivery access and egress • Provision of satisfactory operation and maintenance documentation • Preparation and maintenance of a Health & Safety Plan • Preparation of a proposed final account for agreement with the Cost Consultant • Making good all defects • Attending/chairing meetings (e.g. progress meeting, site meetings, quality control meetings, defect Inspections, etc.)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published7 May 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date18 June 2021

About the buyer

Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45210000 · Building construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

49 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to British Deputy High Commission Lagos, Nigeria Main Works.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to British Deputy High Commission Lagos, Nigeria Main Works, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.