Awarded contract

Archivist role – Pembroke Dock Heritage Centre

Details

Supplier(s)
Trevor Clark
Topic
Library, archives, museums and other cultural services
Published
5 May 2021

Tender description

Pembroke Dock Heritage Centre, Meyrick Owen Way, Royal Dockyard, Pembroke Dock SA72 6WS Archivist role – Pembroke Dock Heritage Centre The Trust is seeking the services of a professional consultant with Museum Accreditation and archive expertise. It is envisaged that the successful consultant would be engaged over a period of six-months, to undertake what is anticipated to be approximately 40 days’ work, for a total fee of £6,000 to include all taxes and other expenses. The key role will be twofold: 1. To prepare the Heritage Centre for Museum Accreditation, in line with the national standards. 2. To train staff and volunteers in archive and museum accreditation management. Responsibilities: • take responsibility for developing and implementing strategies to ensure the Heritage Centre meets the required standards for museum accreditation. • manage and train volunteer staff to ensure sustainability of the accreditation standards. • evaluate current records for preservation and retention – to ensure they are fit for purpose. • Ensure catalogue collections meet accreditation standards. • advise on how users can best access, use and interpret archives • review record-keeping systems and procedures for archival research and for the retention or destruction of records • advise on developing user-friendly, computer-aided search systems • review procedures protecting and preserving collections • advise on the ongoing organisation and storage of material in order to encourage organisations to plan for the future. Recruitment; Applicants can send their CV together with a short synopsis of their relevant experience in this field. Reference to similar work undertaken to our requirements would be particularly helpful. Closing date is Friday 5th March 2021. Short-listed candidates will be invited to interview by a panel of Trustees. Apply to: chairman@sunderlandtrust.com OR in writing to The Chairman, Pembroke Dock Heritage Centre, Royal Dockyard Chapel, Meyrick Owen way, Pembroke Dock. SA72 6WS.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2021
  2. Completed: Award published5 May 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

The Pembroke Dock Heritage Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 92500000 · Library, archives, museums and other cultural services
  • 92520000 · Museum services and preservation services of historical sites and buildings
  • 92521000 · Museum services
  • 92521100 · Museum-exhibition services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Archivist role – Pembroke Dock Heritage Centre, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The Pembroke Dock Heritage Trust.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.