Trunk Road Verge Maintenance Works and Inspections
Details
- Topic
- Verge maintenance work
- Published
- 26 April 2021
- Submission
- 24 May 2021
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
The Contract covers grass cutting works on roadside and footway verges, roundabouts, and visibility cutting on bends and junctions, on all highways within Wrexham County Borough. The works will primarily involve maintenance of the A483/A5 trunk road within the Wrexham County Borough area as part of the Council’s role as a Partner Authority for the North and Mid Wales Trunk Road Agency (NMWTRA). However the contract may also be used for works on the County road network. Further details are available within the tender documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 April 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 May 2021
About the buyer
Wrexham County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45233229 · Verge maintenance work
- 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
- 77100000 · Agricultural services
- 77300000 · Horticultural services
- 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services
- 77314100 · Grassing services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wrexham-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wrexham-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wrexham-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wrexham-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wrexham-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wrexham-county-borough-council.gov |
51 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Trunk Road Verge Maintenance Works and Inspections.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
Related topics
Topics related to Trunk Road Verge Maintenance Works and Inspections, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,475£13.8bn
- 4,582£49.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wrexham County Borough Council.
- 253£399.2m
- 164£806.5m
- 126£142.0m
- 114£370.5m
- 103£389.4m
- 96£638.1m
- 93£873.8m
- 91£2.9bn
- 86£24.7m
- 82£164.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
