The Procurement of HAAIP Main Engine Cooling Fans
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 4,500,000
- Topic
- Parts of military vehicles
- Published
- 26 April 2021
- Submission
- 28 May 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
A Corrigendum to the original Contract Notice is being issued for the Procurement of HAAIP Main Engine Cooling Fans. Following publication of the original Contract Notice the Authority wishes to correct the number of items that had been advertised, which has since been determined to be erroneous. The value of HAAIP Fan cooling sets required by the Authority is in fact "294", and not the previously advertised "284". The revised value, and contract notice, is included below for transparency. Please note there are no further revisions to this original Contract Notice and all remaining elements are still correct for this procurement. "A total of 294 Fan Sets are required, which must be manufactured to meet the Authority's technical specification and delivered in accordance with a specified delivery schedule. This procurement is a key deliverable of the Heavy Armoured Automotive Improvement Program (HAAIP) and the contract will endure for a period of 10 years to align to HAAIP embodiment. Contract Years 1-3 will be Firm priced with Variation of Price (VOP) applying for the remainder of the contract duration.Further supporting information to this Contract Notice can be found in the guidance document attached to this notice. In accordance with the DSPCR 2011 Restricted procedure, a Dynamic Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (DPQQ) is being issued alongside this Contract Notice to conduct down-selection based on capability to perform the contract. This can be accessed at the following link https://contracts.mod.uk/go/145379360178F8C28C26. The Authority intends to invite no more than ten (10) suppliers to the bid stage. Please refer to the attached DPQQ guidance document for further supplemental information. Additionally, all potential tenderers must comply with the Cyber Security requirements for this procurement – which has been assessed as ‘Very Low’. A supplier Assurance Questionnaire (SAQ) must be completed by all participating parties, which can be accessed at the following link using the code RAR-HDJG32YB - https://www.gov.uk/guidance/supplier-cyber-protection-service If you are interested in participating in this competition please be aware that expressions of interest must be made through the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP), which requires registration. The DSP is accessed at the following link: https://www.contracts.mod.uk/web/login.html The direct link to this Opportunity on the DSP is provided below: https://contracts.mod.uk/go/8655576001790DA21C88"
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 April 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 May 2021
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35420000 · Parts of military vehicles
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to The Procurement of HAAIP Main Engine Cooling Fans, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,186£736.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
