Awarded contract

Supply of Catering Services to the Metropolitan Police

Details

Value
GBP 11,891,069.67
Topic
Vending-machine ingredients
Published
29 April 2021

Tender description

Lot 1: Supply of Catering Services The supply of catering services was undertaken through the competitive dialogue process. There are 4 areas of service provision: 1) Staff Restaurants - this is the provision of a food service to both police officers and police staff on MPS premises. The type of service varies across the MPS Estate depending on number of officers/staff based at particular locations. This is a service that staff/officers pay for at point of sale. We seek to deliver this on a nil-subsidy basis; 2) Operational Feeding - this is the provision of food and drinks to police officers involved in Public order events and incidents both planned and unplanned; 3) Hospitality - this is the provision of food and beverages services for a range of events for officers, staff and guests predominantly in 3 main buildings across the MPS Estate; 4) Vending - to provide and manage the vending requirements across the Estate; 5) The supply of detainee meals for custody suites.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 April 2017
  2. Completed: Award published29 April 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Metropolitan Police Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 15894500 · Vending-machine ingredients
  • 39222100 · Disposable catering supplies
  • 39310000 · Catering equipment
  • 42930000 · Centrifuges, calendering or vending machines
  • 45212421 · Restaurant construction work
  • 45212422 · Canteen construction work
  • 45212423 · Cafeteria construction work
  • 45212500 · Kitchen or restaurant conversion
  • 55000000 · Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services
  • 55300000 · Restaurant and food-serving services
  • 55400000 · Beverage-serving services
  • 55510000 · Canteen services
  • 55521200 · Meal delivery service
  • 55522000 · Catering services for transport enterprises
  • 55523000 · Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions
  • 79952000 · Event services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

35 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply of Catering Services to the Metropolitan Police.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supply of Catering Services to the Metropolitan Police, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,581
    £2.1tn
  2. 8,350
    £613.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.