Awarded contract

Provision of a Single Point of Coordination to Wellbeing and Community Based Support Services in Cen

Details

Topic
Health services
Published
30 April 2021

Tender description

The NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership, hosted by Velindre NHS Trust are acting on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board and Cardiff Local Authority who are sought to establish a contract for the provision of a Single Point of Access to Wellbeing and Community Based support services in Central Vale Cluster. The Central Vale Cluster is seeking to commission, from the 1 April 2021, a new model of care for patients in the local area which is to be funded via central cluster funds. The Central Vale Cluster comprises of 7 GP Practices and serves a total population of 64,175. The cluster area is a mixed urban and rural demographic, and includes some pockets of significant deprivation. The population is expanding with extensive new house building. The cluster is seeking to engage an organisation to develop, deliver and test a ‘single point of coordination and access’ to local, community delivered wellbeing and support service for those individuals identified by the GP Practices with the highest level of wellbeing needs. The Central Vale Cluster is looking to work with an ogranisation who can provide practices within the area, with a small team of dedicated staff who will be able to accept and manage referrals from the 7 practices as part of a ‘single point of coordination and access’ model. These referrals will be for patients who require onward referral onto existing, locally provided community services to meet their socio-economic and wellbeing needs as opposed to primary health needs.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published30 April 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date30 April 2021

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of a Single Point of Coordination to Wellbeing and Community Based Support Services in Cen.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of a Single Point of Coordination to Wellbeing and Community Based Support Services in Cen, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.