Closed tender

PPE Framework

Details

Value
GBP 120,000,000
Topic
Gloves
Published
30 April 2021
Submission
1 June 2021

Tender description

The COVID-19 pandemic impacted supply lines on a global basis and supply chains were severely impacted across the globe. NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership – Procurement Services (NWSSP-PS) wishes to establish a framework that provides robustness NHS Wales PPE supply chains and is looking to establish a multi lot, multi supplier framework for a range of products. Lot 5: Lot 5 - Thumb Loop Gowns This lot is for the provision of Thumb Loop Gowns. Further specification information is included in the tender documentation. Lot 1: Lot 1 - Type IIR Fluid Resistant Surgical Face Masks (FRMS) This lot is for the provision of Type IIR Masks. Further specification information is included in the tender documentation. Lot 2: Lot 2 - Face Visors This lot is for the provision of Visors. Further specification information is included in the tender documentation. Lot 3: Lot 3 - Medical Nitrile Examination Gloves This lot is for the provision of Examination Gloves. Further specification information is included in the tender documentation. Lot 4: Lot 4 - Multi Surface Wipes This lot is for the provision of Wipes. Further specification information is included in the tender documentation. Lot 6: Lot 6 - Sourcing Agency Service Provider This lot will include the following services; Sourcing - Sourcing - Benchmarking - Market engagement - International Markets - Consultancy Services

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published30 April 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date1 June 2021

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 18424000 · Gloves
  • 18443500 · Visors
  • 33140000 · Medical consumables
  • 33141118 · Wipes
  • 33711430 · Disposable personal wipes
  • 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

37 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PPE Framework.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PPE Framework, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.