Awarded contract

Paramedic, Nursing & Medicine Skills Equipment

Details

Supplier(s)
Cardiac Services
Value
GBP 476,188.04
Topic
Medical equipments
Published
27 April 2021

Tender description

Procurement of Schools of Paramedic, Nursing & Medicine Skills Equipment for Ulster University. Equipment has to be that which is used in clinical practice in Health and Social Care Trusts (including NIAS) and independent sector. This is essential in preparing students to work in theses settings and to work safely, i.e. the University learning environment must replicate practice. Equipment has to be that which is used in other schools in order for interprofessional learning to operate successfully and for technical support and servicing to work across Schools. Equipment has to be compatible with existing inventory. Equipment has to be compatible with infrastructure, e.g. specifics models and sizes are compatible with uniforms, equipment bags and ambulance fixtures/fittings. Lot 1: Procurement of Schools of Paramedic, Nursing & Medicine Skills Equipment for Ulster University. Equipment has to be that which is used in clinical practice in Health and Social Care Trusts (including NIAS) and independent sector. This is essential in preparing students to work in theses settings and to work safely, i.e. the University learning environment must replicate practice. Equipment has to be that which is used in other schools in order for interprofessional learning to operate successfully and for technical support and servicing to work across Schools. Equipment has to be compatible with existing inventory. Equipment has to be compatible with infrastructure, e.g. specifics models and sizes are compatible with uniforms, equipment bags and ambulance fixtures/fittings. Additional information: Tenderers should note that figures in relation to values specified in this notice and the procurement documents are approximate only and the University reserves the right to change any or all of them. The University reserves the right to modify this contract, under regulation 72 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015, in events of higher spend necessitated by unexpected occurrences.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published27 April 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date12 May 2021

About the buyer

Ulster University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33100000 · Medical equipments

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

46 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Paramedic, Nursing & Medicine Skills Equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Paramedic, Nursing & Medicine Skills Equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 3,525
    £45.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.