Awarded contract

JSENS/00154 - In-Service Support For The Ground Based Air Defence Battlefield Information System Application (GBAD BISA)

Details

Supplier(s)
BAE Systems PLC
Value
GBP 2,574,259
Topic
Engineering support services
Published
27 April 2021

Tender description

The Joint Sensors and Engagement Networks (JSENs) Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (the Authority), intends to place a new Contract with BAE (Operations) Limited (the Contractor) for the continued in-service support and provision of software licences and equipment for the Ground Based Air Defence Battlefield Information System Application. This support will include modification to the software to ensure it remains compatible with the Bowman system on which it is hosted, as that system undergoes Capability Uplift software updates. The contract shall be for a period of three years, with an option to extend for a further six months and will have an additional tasking mechanism. Lot 1: This requirement can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) of Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011) for technical reasons. Although the MoD has user rights to elements of the software, other non-separable software elements over which BAES retain exclusive rights and MoD’s licences to those elements do not permit the Department to provide access to the software to any third party. It is not possible to view the different software elements in isolation, as the existing GBAD BISA software is a single application, which is subsequently incorporated onto the Bowman platform. The software elements are integrated and, as such, it is not possible to split out the elements, isolate them, and support them individually. Thus, the Contractor is the only economic operator that has at its disposal the technical expertise to support and modify the integrated software.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 March 2021
  2. Completed: Award published27 April 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Defence Equipment and Support : Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71336000 · Engineering support services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to JSENS/00154 - In-Service Support For The Ground Based Air Defence Battlefield Information System Application (GBAD BISA).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to JSENS/00154 - In-Service Support For The Ground Based Air Defence Battlefield Information System Application (GBAD BISA), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn
  2. 4,068
    £249.4bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.