Harpoon In Service Support
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Published
- 29 April 2021
- Submission
- 31 March 2023
- Source
- uk:bravosolution
Tender description
This opportunity listing is to bring the Authority’s Harpoon In-Service Support requirement onto the Defence Sourcing Portal. The Prior Information Notice and Contract Notice for this requirement are available via Defence Contracts Online. To summarise, the requirement is to provide In-Service Support to the Guided Weapon System (GWS) 60 (also known as Harpoon). GWS 60 is installed on 13 (thirteen) Type 23 frigates, 3 (three) Type 45 destroyers and 3 (three) land-based reference systems. Support is required from 01/01/2022 until 31/03/2024, with an option to extend in one-year increments (to a maximum of three). The Contract will require handling and management of ITAR controlled information and material. Technical document storage will require List X Facility Security Clearance. A Contract Bidders Notice is attached which details the only supplier who has progressed via the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire to the tender stage.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 April 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 March 2023
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Harpoon In Service Support, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
- 1,676£135.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 677£133.0bn
- 640£160.0bn
- 447£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 273£1.1bn
- 253£892.5m
- 225£484.2m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
