GB-newcastle: T20/0048 Data governance framework services
Details
- Value
- GBP 17,500
- Topic
- Miscellaneous business and business-related services
- Published
- 27 April 2021
- Submission
- 7 May 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Strategic Planning and Performance, and Information Technology services are seeking an external supplier to complete a scope of work which will support the University in establishing a data governance framework. The scope of work includes four key work requirements which are expected to be completed in full by the supplier at the end of this engagement. 1.1. Provision of a generic best practise data governance framework and recommend enabling activities which would allow the University to assess then overlay our current position and identifying gaps that require further development. 2.1. This work should not be an exercise where the University is asked to articulate what we think the benefits are. This is an opportunity for the supplier to draw upon their own subject matter expertise to provide the University with tangible real-world benefits organisations who introduce data governance can hope to realise. 3.1. To provide a recommended list of priority areas, drawing on evidence of where organisations have found the most benefit from through successful adoption of good data governance. Provide a maturity assessment of the University's position when compared against these priority areas. Then provide a recommend scope of activity that should be considered in data governance. 4.1. Develop a roadmap of existing and new initiatives that will need to be undertaken to facilitate the introduction of data governance within the University. Please submit your expression of interest via our Delta portal and we will provide you with the tender documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 April 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 May 2021
About the buyer
Northumbria University Newcastle is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79900000 · Miscellaneous business and business-related services
- 79990000 · Miscellaneous business-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumbria-university-newcastle.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumbria-university-newcastle.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumbria-university-newcastle.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumbria-university-newcastle.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumbria-university-newcastle.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumbria-university-newcastle.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-newcastle: T20/0048 Data governance framework services.
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related topics
Topics related to GB-newcastle: T20/0048 Data governance framework services, ranked by notice volume.
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 5,635£560.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Northumbria University Newcastle.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
