Expired contract

FM21014 - Specialist Environmental Technical Support - Review of Consents for Special Protection Areas (SPAs) - Stage Two

Details

Value
GBP 74,838.75
Duration
4 months
Topic
Environmental services
Published
29 April 2021

Tender description

*** Please note this is an Award Notice and not a call for Competition, this Contract has been awarded via an Open Market Competition (Non-OJEU) *** The final date and time for the submission of bids is Tuesday 16th February 2021 at 11:00am. DO NOT apply directly to the buyer. All tender information MUST be submitted through the Delta eSourcing Portal. Brief Description of Requirement: The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) require Specialist Environmental Technical Support (Consultancy Services) for an 'Appropriate Assessment' to be undertaken of the potential for several large consented offshore windfarms and other Nationally Significant Energy Infrastructure Projects to effect newly designated nature conservation sites for seabirds (Special Protection Areas). Please ensure you review all attached information to ensure a full understanding of this requirement. All attachments can be found with the Document Uploads tab within the Delta eSourcing Portal. This contract will be awarded based on the evaluation criteria set out in the ITQ document. How to Apply: UK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) will be using the Delta eSourcing Portal for this procurement. To register on the Delta eSourcing portal please use the link https://uksbs.delta-esourcing.com and follow the instructions to register. If you are already registered on the Delta eSourcing Portal and wish to participate in this procurement, please use the link: https://uksbs.delta-esourcing.com and the follow the instructions to 'Login'. Once you are logged into the system you will be able to link yourself into this procurement using the Access Code: 6VMQSE94N7. Please disregard any content in this notice that requests your organisation "to apply directly to the buyer" as this unfortunately a system generated error, that is outside of the Contracting Authorities control.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 February 2021
  2. Completed: Award published29 April 2021
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2021

About the buyer

UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90700000 · Environmental services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to FM21014 - Specialist Environmental Technical Support - Review of Consents for Special Protection Areas (SPAs) - Stage Two.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to FM21014 - Specialist Environmental Technical Support - Review of Consents for Special Protection Areas (SPAs) - Stage Two, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 808
    £44.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.