Awarded contract

Development of Whole System Energy Scenarios for Scotland

Details

Value
GBP 84,657
Topic
Research and development consultancy services
Published
26 April 2021

Tender description

ClimateXChange wishes to commission research to develop a set of energy system scenarios that reflect the Scottish energy system and context, and which outline a viable range of potential futures. The future of the energy system is uncertain. Scenario development is an important way to take account of this uncertainty when making decisions. The project seeks to produce a comprehensive, Scotland wide, Scotland specific energy system scenario set covering the whole energy system, and showing multiple ways it could develop. This scenario set should be underpinned by a logical framework which clearly sets out the rationale for, and the definition of, the set of energy system futures.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 April 2021
  2. Completed: Award published26 April 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Edinburgh is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
  • 73210000 · Research consultancy services
  • 90713000 · Environmental issues consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

39 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Development of Whole System Energy Scenarios for Scotland.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Development of Whole System Energy Scenarios for Scotland, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Edinburgh.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.