Delivery of Skills Training in the Nuclear Sector - DPS for Skills Providers and Training Provision, Skills for Growth: Cheshire and Warrington: ESF Ref: 03S19 P03307
Details
- Supplier(s)
- National Skills Academy Nuclear, Risktec Solutions Ltd
- Value
- GBP 7,200
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 27 April 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The University of Chester has already appointed suitably qualified organisations onto a Dynamic Purchasing System (ref 2019-Dec-01 Contracts Finder notice still Open when this award notice was published) to deliver a range of skills solutions and training options to Cheshire and Warrington employees until 30th November 2022. This tender welcomed a range of established provision and innovative & emerging online programmes to deliver courses in Skills Training in the Nuclear Sector. The values in this award notice only relate to the tender process and not the actual values under the contracts as these will be dependent upon demand from participants. The Lots awarded were: Lot 1 - Non-Accredited Short Course - Triple Bar Induction for Construction Personnel - New Build Sites - Online Lot 2 - Non-Accredited Short Course - Triple Bar Introduction for Experienced Personnel from Other Sectors and Movement Between Nuclear Sites - Online Lot 3 - Non-Accredited Short Course - Triple Bar Nuclear Awareness Induction Training - Manufacturing - Combined (Online and Classroom) Lot 4 - Non-Accredited Short Course - Triple Bar Nuclear Leadership Training - Combined (Online and Classroom) Lot 5 - Accredited Short Course Level 2 (GQA or similar awarding body) - Award for Nuclear Industry Awareness (ANIA) - Combined (Online and Classroom) Lot 6 - Accredited Short Course Level 2 (GQA or similar awarding body) Graduate Awareness in Nuclear (GAIN)-Combined (Online and Classroom) Lot 7a - Non-Accredited Short Course CPD - Risk Control Systems Nuclear - Online Lot 7b - Non-Accredited Short Course CPD - Risk Control Systems Nuclear - Classroom Lot 9a - Non-Accredited Short Course CPD - Emergency Response and Crisis Management - Nuclear - Online Lot 9b - Non-Accredited Short Course CPD - Emergency Response and Crisis Management - Nuclear - Classroom Lot 11a - Non-Accredited Short Course - Nuclear Security - Online Lot 11b Non-Accredited Short Course - Nuclear Security - Classroom Lot 12a - Non-Accredited Short Course Failure Modes and Effects Analysis (FMEA) and Failure Modes, Effects and Criticality Analysis (FMECA) - Online Lot 12b - Non-Accredited Short Course Failure Modes and Effects Analysis (FMEA) and Failure Modes, Effects and Criticality Analysis (FMECA) - Classroom The following Lots were not awarded due to there being no tender submissions: Lot 8a - Accredited Short Course - Risk Control Systems - Nuclear (Postgraduate) - Online Lot 8b - Accredited Short Course - Risk Control Systems - Nuclear (Postgraduate) - Classroom Lot 10a - Accredited Short Course - Emergency Response and Crisis Management - Nuclear (Postgraduate) - Online Lot 10b - Accredited Short Course - Emergency Response and Crisis Management - Nuclear (Postgraduate) - Classroom
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 March 2021
- Completed: Award published27 April 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date15 March 2022
About the buyer
University of Chester is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Delivery of Skills Training in the Nuclear Sector - DPS for Skills Providers and Training Provision, Skills for Growth: Cheshire and Warrington: ESF Ref: 03S19 P03307.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Delivery of Skills Training in the Nuclear Sector - DPS for Skills Providers and Training Provision, Skills for Growth: Cheshire and Warrington: ESF Ref: 03S19 P03307, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 5,030£73.7bn
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Chester.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
