Construction of the North End Shipyard, Hull, 'Passivhaus' Visitor Building and site landscaping
Details
- Buyer
- Kingston upon Hull City Council, Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust, National Lottery Heritage Fund
- Value
- GBP 3,500,000
- Topic
- Landscaping work
- Published
- 30 April 2021
- Submission
- 2 June 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Hull City Council (the Authority) has been successful in its National Lottery Heritage Fund ('NLHF') application for funding for a new-build Visitor Building / visitor orientation centre building to be constructed at the North End Shipyard - which will form an integral part of the wider 'Maritime Project' in Hull which includes refurbishment and construction works at the Hull Maritime Museum and adjacent Dock Office Chambers buildings in the city centre, restoration and refurbishment works to two historic ships, and other works at the North End Shipyard, (NESY), site, on the river Hull. The Authority is now seeking bids from suitably qualified and experienced suppliers to tender for the works to construct the new-build Visitor Building for the North End Shipyard (NESY) site, in Hull, to Passivhaus standard, together with associated landscaping and other works required to complete the NESY site. In addition to the new Visitor Building, the successful contractor for this procurement will also be required to undertake and to deliver the related landscaping and other works required at the site including landscaping/paving around the Visitor Building itself, but also including the installation of the foundations/footings upon which the restored Scotch Derrick dock Crane will be mounted, the installation of railings at the entrance to the dock, the installation of a gantry/walkway linking the Visitor Building to the restored Arctic Corsair trawler, the provision and installation of mesh flooring around the restored trawler once returned to its permanent dry-dock location at the NESY site, and the provision/installation of fire escape steps at the dock side. It is intended that the successful contractor will be appointed for 1st October 2021. This tender is being undertaken in a two-stage process, with interested contractors and suppliers initially required to complete and return a Standard Selection Questionnaire (SSQ) document, with both the standard elements and the (scored) Quality Question elements completed. Following assessment and scoring of the SSQ stage returns, the Council will shortlist the highest-scoring six (6) suppliers who will then be taken forward to the full Invitation To Tender (ITT) stage for this procurement. The ITT stage will include both Pricing and Quality elements and will be issued to the shortlisted suppliers in late June 2021. Participating suppliers should now ensure that they complete and return their SSQ submission, together with any relevant enclosures, and ensure that this is uploaded to the council's electronic tender portal, YORtender, by 12:00 hrs BST on Wednesday 2nd June 2021. Full details of the tender and relevant documentation are available on the Council's YORtender portal, via weblink https://www.yortender.co.uk, under Contract Reference DN533816.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 April 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 June 2021
About the buyer
Kingston upon Hull City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45112700 · Landscaping work
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45241400 · Dock construction work
- 45341000 · Erection of railings
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov |
65 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction of the North End Shipyard, Hull, 'Passivhaus' Visitor Building and site landscaping.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kingston upon Hull City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
