Awarded contract

Broadband for Rural Businesses in Oxfordshire project (BiRO)

Details

Value
GBP 6,313,500
Topic
Computer network services
Published
28 April 2021

Tender description

The Broadband for Rural Businesses in Oxfordshire project (BiRO) will provide superfast broadband infrastructure for businesses operating in rural Oxfordshire which are not planned to be reached by any existing Provider’s commercial plans, or under the existing Better Broadband for Oxfordshire programme. The Contract is divided into 4 Lots Lot 1: LOT 1 – North. The Geographic area for this lot is the North of the Cherwell district. The Broadband for Rural Businesses in Oxfordshire project (BiRO) will provide superfast broadband infrastructure for businesses operating in rural Oxfordshire which are not planned to be reached by any existing Provider’s commercial plans, or under the existing Better Broadband for Oxfordshire programme. This Lot1 represents the following geographical area: LOT 1 – North. The Geographic area for this lot is the North of the Cherwell district. Lot 2: LOT 2 – Central. The Geographic areas for this lot are the south of the Cherwell district, West Oxfordshire, the North of the Vale of White horse and the North-west portion of South Oxfordshire. The Broadband for Rural Businesses in Oxfordshire project (BiRO) will provide superfast broadband infrastructure for businesses operating in rural Oxfordshire which are not planned to be reached by any existing Provider’s commercial plans, or under the existing Better Broadband for Oxfordshire programme. This Lot 2 represents the following geographical area: LOT 2 – Central. The Geographic areas for this lot are the south of the Cherwell district, West Oxfordshire, the North of the Vale of White horse and the North-west portion of South Oxfordshire. Lot 3: LOT 3 – South West. The Geographic areas for this lot is the south of the Vale of White Horse district along with a few premises in the south west of the South Oxfordshire district. The Broadband for Rural Businesses in Oxfordshire project (BiRO) will provide superfast broadband infrastructure for businesses operating in rural Oxfordshire which are not planned to be reached by any existing Provider’s commercial plans, or under the existing Better Broadband for Oxfordshire programme. This Lot 3 represents the following geographical area: LOT 3 – South West. The Geographic areas for this lot is the south of the Vale of White Horse district along with a few premises in the south west of the South Oxfordshire district. Lot 4: The Broadband for Rural Businesses in Oxfordshire project (BiRO) will provide superfast broadband infrastructure for businesses operating in rural Oxfordshire which are not planned to be reached by any existing Provider’s commercial plans, or under the existing Better Broadband for Oxfordshire programme. This Lot 4 represents the following geographical area: LOT 4 – South East. The Geographic areas for this lot is South Oxfordshire.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 September 2019
  2. Completed: Award published28 April 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Oxfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72700000 · Computer network services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Broadband for Rural Businesses in Oxfordshire project (BiRO), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Oxfordshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.