Expired contract

The Fabric Building, Yeoman Lane, Leicester LE1 1AD

Details

Value
GBP 200,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Roof
Published
19 April 2021

Tender description

You are invited to tender for the works as specified in the tender documents - Schedule of Rates, NBS Specification, Drone survey, Structural Engineer report and associated code of practices etc. The works are for a full strip of the existing roof covering and the complete replacement of roofing - using Ultra Quality slate together with roofline with any associated works to the main roof, the replacement of flat roofing to the rear elevation, gas works, lead flashings all to the above location - all scaffolding access together with permissions must be included in your rates together with all prelims and CDM requirements The works can be visited at a suitable and convenient time to take any further details before you return the tender to us. A Contractor site meeting at The Fabric Building can be arranged but advanced notification must be requested due to diary availability this is to enable you the interested Contractor time to see the site and take any further details before submitting. As a site visit is recommended no negotiations will be entered into by not visiting the site, therefore this is strongly recommended that you request a date as early as possible via the Portal. Associated documents provided are Pictures and survey of the site, NBS Specification & PCI that all should be considered prior to submitting your tender for the works. Asbestos Surveys have been carried out and are submitted within the tender package. The prices must be submitted using the SOR document (Schedule of Rates the Fabric) provided this must be completed in full and submitted before the closing date using the Portal. You will need to ensure that all prices are submitted and completed within the Schedule of Rates document including the Prelims section that will account for you complying with all the CDM 2015 Regulations. Should the successful Contractor employ any sub-contract labour they will undertake the role of Principle Contractor and Principal Designer. The tender requires that the contractor will be able to supply the Client with long term financial security guarantee backing the workmanship together with access and this should take the form of an IBG (Insurance Backed Guarantee). The supplier being recommended here is QANW (Quality Assured National warranties), which is a UK registered insurer in this bespoke market. (or a suitably approved equivalent) Additional information: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/NCHA/aspx/ Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 February 2021
  2. Completed: Award published19 April 2021
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date7 March 2023

About the buyer

SECURITY INDUSTRY AUTHORITY is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44112400 · Roof
  • 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works
  • 45261212 · Roof-slating work
  • 45261214 · Bituminous roof-covering work
  • 45261900 · Roof repair and maintenance work
  • 45261920 · Roof maintenance work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

34 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Fabric Building, Yeoman Lane, Leicester LE1 1AD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Fabric Building, Yeoman Lane, Leicester LE1 1AD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 22,980
    £1.8tn
  4. 7,478
    £262.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to SECURITY INDUSTRY AUTHORITY.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.