Awarded contract

Support and Enhancement of TIGER / MLST3 tactical data link test equipment

Details

Value
GBP 750,000
Topic
Technical support services
Published
21 April 2021

Tender description

Support (hardware and software) for the Authority’s existing TIGER / MLST3 tactical data link test equipment. The services shall be provided for 5 years commencing 2021. Lot 1: Summary the services: The Authority intends to procure support for its currently deployed TIGER / MLST3 tactical data link test equipment. Services shall be provided for 5 years commencing 2021. Technology: Tactical data link (TDL) is a communications technology utilizing radio waves or cable used by the U.S. armed forces and NATO nations. Tactical data link technology has various forms (Link 16, etc.) MOD MML Project: The Maritime Multi-Link (MML) Project will provide Royal Navy warships with the Tactical Data Link System (TDLS), to provide enhanced operational capability to interoperate with NATO and other coalition partners and allies. The Tactical Data Link System will comprise MIDS Joint Tactical Radio System (JTRS) equipment. Purpose of current test equipment (MLST3 and TIGER): Tactical Data Links are required to be tested in order to verify their correct operation. The currently used test equipment (MLST3 and TIGER) are TDL test tools that support the development and testing of Data Link Processors (DLP) in the following areas: • Conformance to Tactical Data Link (TDL) Standards for Link 11, Link 16, Link 22 and Joint Range Extension Application Protocol ‘C’ (JREAP-C); • Interoperability, in both single and multi-link environments; • DLP Integration and Testing The requirement to support the existing test equipment software: In order for the currently used TDL test tools to remain up to date with the latest NATO TDL Messaging Standards Agreements (STANAGs) the software is required to be supported. This support comprises software fixes and updates and some software related training. The requirement to support the existing test equipment hardware: The main component of the existing equipment is MLST3 (OEM: Northrop Grumman product) which was procured by the Authority via Foreign Military Sale procurement in 2020. The other element is TIGER (again OEM: Northrop Grumman product) which as originally procured by the Authority as part of the Wildcat programme. The existing hardware will have to be supported to ensure its functioning and compatibility with the software during the period of support.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 February 2021
  2. Completed: Award published21 April 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71356300 · Technical support services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Support and Enhancement of TIGER / MLST3 tactical data link test equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.