Supply of Equipment and Targeted Recycling
Details
- Buyer
- Blackpool Council
- Topic
- Medical equipments
- Published
- 23 April 2021
- Submission
- 8 June 2021
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Blackpool Council and NHS Blackpool jointly commission a Community Equipment Service for Adults and Children across Blackpool, which is administered by Blackpool Equipment Service (BES). Clinical services are provided by Occupational Therapists, Physiotherapists, Nursing Services and Trusted Assessors. The provision of equipment is jointly funded by the Council and NHS Blackpool. Blackpool Council and Blackpool Clinical Commissioning Group (BCCG) are seeking to appoint a single supplier to deliver a bespoke local service for the Supply and Targeted Recycling of Equipment. The appointed Supplier will: • Supply a range of new equipment from simple to complex items for daily living, rehabilitation and specialist purposes and also recycle certain targeted items for re-use locally. • Be expected to work closely with Blackpool Equipment Service to source a range of new products and to continue to develop the targeted local recycling and reuse of equipment. • Be required to work collaboratively with Commissioners, Blackpool Equipment Service, Clinicians and other partners to deliver an effective and responsive service. Further information about the types and volumes of new and recycled equipment to be supplied is included in the service specification and accompanying tender documents. Keywords: Community equipment, Equipment Recycling
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 April 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 June 2021
About the buyer
Blackpool Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33100000 · Medical equipments
- 33700000 · Personal care products
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov |
165 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply of Equipment and Targeted Recycling.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related topics
Topics related to Supply of Equipment and Targeted Recycling, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Blackpool Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
