Awarded contract

Supply & In Service Support of Finning DAN Forklift Trucks

Details

Value
GBP 132,000
Topic
Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
Published
21 April 2021

Tender description

Supply and In Service Support of Finning DAN Forklift Trucks Lot 1: The Air Commodities Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence ("the Authority") intends to extend the existing In-Service Support contract ACCOMM/00047 - Supply of Finning Dan Forklift Trucks with Briggs Equipment Ltd for an additional 12 months, moving the contract expiry date from May 6th, 2021 to May 6th 2022. Briggs Equipment Ltd are the existing supplier for this requirement and the extension of ACCOMM/00047 will enable the Authority's current equipment, consisting of 22 x Finning Dan forklift Trucks (FLT) to continue to be supported within the original scope of the Contract. The extension has an estimated value of £0.132M.. Considering timescales and the complexity of the requirement, if the contract were not be extended in this instance, it is likely a gap in technical knowledge and capability would jeopardise the safe operation of the fleet of vehicles and would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting Authority.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published21 April 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date21 April 2021

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply & In Service Support of Finning DAN Forklift Trucks.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supply & In Service Support of Finning DAN Forklift Trucks, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.