Awarded contract

Staffordshire and Stoke on Trent Wheelchair Service

Details

Buyer
NHS Stoke-on-Trent Clinical Commissioning Group
Supplier(s)
Opcare Limited
Value
GBP 1,223,792
Topic
Health services
Published
20 April 2021

Tender description

The pan Staffordshire wheelchair service has been provided by Opcare since 2017. The contract is due to end on ended on 30.09.21. In order to provide enough time for a robust procurement the CCGs have Direct Awarded the contract to Opcare for a further 6 months. This will end on 31.03.22. Therefore, commissioners are currently planning a procurement for a new service to start on 01.04.22. The wheelchair service delivers a provision for all children and adults within Staffordshire and Stoke on Trent with a permanent physical condition that significantly impairs their ability to walk. The service includes assessment for manual and powered wheelchairs and associated postural support as well as repair and maintenance of equipment. Lot 1: The wheelchair service in Staffordshire and Stoke on Trent delivers a provision for all children and adults with a permanent physical condition that significantly impairs their ability to walk. The service includes assessment for manual and powered wheelchairs and associated postural support as well as repair and maintenance of equipment. In 2020, due to the COVID19 pandemic,The CCG Governing Body ratified a decision to issue a direct award contract to to extend the current service provision until 31st March 2022. This decision will allow for a robust procurement exercise to take place in order for a new service to be mobilised for the planned start date of 1st April 2022.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 April 2021
  2. Completed: Award published20 April 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Stoke-on-Trent Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Staffordshire and Stoke on Trent Wheelchair Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Staffordshire and Stoke on Trent Wheelchair Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.