Provision of a 200mm Wafer Capable Rapid Thermal Anneal (RTA) Tool
Details
- Supplier(s)
- ECM TECHNOLOGIES
- Value
- GBP 117,576
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- Published
- 19 April 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Zepler Institute Nanofabrication Facility cleanroom has identified a need to procure a RTA (Rapid Thermal Anneal) tool that is capable of processing 200mm wafers under a hydrogen ambient. This tool will support future research in the Nanofabrication Cleanroom Facility and in particular the strategic area of Silicon photonics. The acquisition of this equipment will support the facility's transition towards being fully 200mm wafer capable. The system must be delivered, commissioned and successfully pass user acceptance testing as per the requirements set out in Appendix 1(Specification) of this File 2 (Invitation to Tender) Document. A warranty with a minimum period of 12 months (including parts, labour and onsite engineer visits) must be included as part of the proposal. Onsite commissioning, user acceptance testing, user training and any associated costs must be detailed as part of the proposal, additional costs should be included for information purposes only in the commercial requirements response document. Shipping / delivery of the equipment to the University must be DDP incoterm (Inc Delivery, Duty, Insurance and VAT).
Timeline
- Completed: Award date14 May 2020
- Completed: Award published19 April 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date12 October 2021
About the buyer
University of Southampton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of a 200mm Wafer Capable Rapid Thermal Anneal (RTA) Tool.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
MEDICAL TECHNOLOLGY (MEDTECH) INNOVATION DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of a 200mm Wafer Capable Rapid Thermal Anneal (RTA) Tool, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 931£6.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Southampton.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
