Procurement of Criminal Defence Direct Services in England and Wales from 1 June 2021
Details
- Buyer
- Legal Aid Agency
- Supplier(s)
- The Johnson Partnership, Watson Woodhouse Ltd
- Value
- GBP 38,280,000
- Topic
- Legal services
- Published
- 23 April 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Legal Aid Agency (LAA) invited Applicants to submit a Tender for a Criminal Defence Direct Contract 2021 (“CDD Contract” or “Contract”) to deliver Criminal Defence Direct (“CDD”) Services from 1 June 2021. The LAA looked to award a total of two (2) CDD Contracts of equal size to two separate organisations as a result of the procurement. This notice confirms the awarded contracts as a result of this procurement process. Lot 1: The Legal Aid Agency (LAA) invited Applicants to submit a Tender for a Criminal Defence Direct Contract 2021 (“CDD Contract” or “Contract”) to deliver Criminal Defence Direct (“CDD”) Services from 1 June 2021. The LAA looked to award a total of two (2) CDD Contracts of equal size to two separate organisations as a result of the procurement. This notice confirms the awarded contracts as a result of this procurement process.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date6 April 2021
- Completed: Award published23 April 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Legal Aid Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79100000 · Legal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@legal-aid-agency.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@legal-aid-agency.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@legal-aid-agency.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@legal-aid-agency.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@legal-aid-agency.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@legal-aid-agency.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Procurement of Criminal Defence Direct Services in England and Wales from 1 June 2021.
- Open tender
2025 Standard Crime Contract tender outcome
- Open tender
Legal Services
- Open tender
Legal Services
- Open tender
Legal Services DPS
- Open tender
Legal services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Legal Aid Agency.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
