Awarded contract

NSSCOVID-19 -199 Supply of ELISA Serology Antibody Tests for Seroprevelance Studies

Details

Supplier(s)
DiaSorin Limited
Value
GBP 1,000,000
Topic
Medical consumables
Published
21 April 2021

Tender description

for Scottish Seroprevalance studies as part of UK surveillance of spread of COVID-19 in the general population. This is a directly awarded contract between the Authority on behalf of NHS Scotland to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector during the current Covid-19 pandemic. This award has been approved for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority in line with Regulation 33(1)(c) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2020
  2. Completed: Award published21 April 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS National Services Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33140000 · Medical consumables

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

19 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NSSCOVID-19 -199 Supply of ELISA Serology Antibody Tests for Seroprevelance Studies.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.