Awarded contract

Mental Health Floating Support Service (HSPS)

Details

Value
GBP 1,245,868
Topic
Social work services
Published
21 April 2021

Tender description

Wandsworth Borough Council seeks a suitably qualified provider to deliver a floating support service to service users with low mental health conditions in Wandsworth. The contract will be for a period of four years commencing on 31st October 2020 and subject to an optional extension of up to two (2) further years at the absolute discretion of the Council. The estimated value of the contract is £2,027,202 over the proposed contract period (6 years) including the extension period, with an estimated annual value of £337,867. Value over initial four years is £1,351,468. Lot 1: Wandsworth Borough Council seeks a suitably qualified provider to deliver a floating support service to service users with low mental health conditions in Wandsworth. The service will provide flexible, personalised floating support to vulnerable people aged over 18 years, to develop and maximise their capacity for independence. The service will enable vulnerable service users to maintain and develop their independence within their own home. The contract will be for a period of four years commencing on 31st October 2020 and subject to an optional extension of up to two (2) further years at the absolute discretion of the Council. The estimated value of the contract is £2,027,202 over the proposed contract period (6 years) including the extension period, with an estimated annual value of £337,867. Estimated value over initial four years is £1,351,468.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 August 2020
  2. Completed: Award published21 April 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Wandsworth Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85310000 · Social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

37 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Mental Health Floating Support Service (HSPS).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Mental Health Floating Support Service (HSPS), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wandsworth Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.