Awarded contract

IRM16/1245 - THE SUPPLY OF WIRE ROPES & ASSOCIATED ITEMS

Details

Value
GBP 992,000
Topic
Wire-rope accessories for handling goods
Published
20 April 2021

Tender description

Babcock DSG Ltd - acting as agent to the UK Ministry of Defence ("the Authority") - has under consideration a 4 year Framework Agreement for the Supply of Wire Ropes Lot 1: IRM16/1245 - The Supply of Wire Ropes Babcock DSG Ltd - acting as agent to the UK Ministry of Defence ("the Authority") - has under consideration a 4 year Framework Agreement for the Supply of Wire Ropes. Lot 1 - Wire Ropes to MoD Drawing All items within the scope of Lot 1 are codified to NATO Stock Numbers (NSNs). All items must be supplied compliant to the drawings provided with the tender.. Babcock DSG Ltd reserve the right to add further items of a similar nature to the contract post award. No business whatsoever is guaranteed under any resulting framework agreement or contract indeed there is no guarantee that any framework agreement or contract will be put in place in relation to this notice. No compensation etc. will be paid if a tender or resulting framework agreement is withdrawn for any reason. Bidders should take part in this process only on the basis that they fully understand and accept this position. Additional information: The Cyber Risk Profile for this requirement is 'Very Low'. If you are invited to Tender you will be required to complete the Supplier Assurance Questionnaire at https://supplier-cyber-protection.services.gov.uk/ to demonstrate your compliance with the required cyber risk level. The RAR code associated with this requirement is RAR-D9RB2BZB. Lot 2: IRM16/1245 - THE SUPPLY OF WIRE ROPES Babcock DSG Ltd - acting as agent to the UK Ministry of Defence ("the Authority") - has under consideration a 4 year Framework Agreement for the Supply of Wire Ropes. Lot 2 - Wire Ropes to CSIS Part Number All items within the scope of Lot 2 are codified to NATO Stock Numbers (NSNs). All items must be supplied compliant to the information available on CSIS Babcock DSG Ltd reserve the right to add further items of a similar nature to the contract post award. No business whatsoever is guaranteed under any resulting framework agreement or contract indeed there is no guarantee that any framework agreement or contract will be put in place in relation to this notice. No compensation etc. will be paid if a tender or resulting framework agreement is withdrawn for any reason. Bidders should take part in this process only on the basis that they fully understand and accept this position. Additional information: The Cyber Risk Profile for this requirement is 'Very Low'. If you are invited to Tender you will be required to complete the Supplier Assurance Questionnaire at https://supplier-cyber-protection.services.gov.uk/ to demonstrate your compliance with the required cyber risk level. The RAR code associated with this requirement is RAR-D9RB2BZB.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 April 2021
  2. Completed: Award published20 April 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Defence Electronics and Components Agency (DECA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44423340 · Wire-rope accessories for handling goods

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to IRM16/1245 - THE SUPPLY OF WIRE ROPES & ASSOCIATED ITEMS, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Defence Electronics and Components Agency (DECA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.