Fixed Electrical Wiring Test and Inspection - Port of Ramsgate and The Royal Harbour
Details
- Published
- 20 April 2021
- Submission
- 28 May 2021
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
<p>Thanet District Council is seeking to conduct a test and inspection regime as detailed on the Royal Harbour and The Port of Ramsgate Estate fixed wiring installations to BS7671:2018, or subsequent editions. To provide certification of a satisfactory, or unsatisfactory inspection of the circuits including works of an emergency, urgent and recommended nature. The proposed contract is a NEC4 Short form contract.</p> <p>The Contract is anticipated to commence upon 14th June 2021 for a duration of two years with the possibility of 2 x options to extend on 2 x 12 month basis at the sole discretion of the council.</p> <p>Important Information: All procurement documents are attached to this notice and available for suppliers to download and complete according to instructions contained.</p> <p>The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal quotations. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Quote document.</p> <p>Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Message area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 21st May 2021.</p> <p>Completed quotation documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 28th May 2021.</p> Keywords: Electrical, Fixed Wiring, Testing, Inspection, Health & Safety
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 April 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 May 2021
About the buyer
Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Fixed Electrical Wiring Test and Inspection - Port of Ramsgate and The Royal Harbour, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 3,020£360.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
