Awarded contract

Domiciliary Care and Support Within Nine Supported Living Services on the Isle of Wight

Details

Value
GBP 12,275,700
Duration
6 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
20 April 2021

Tender description

The services required shall be outcome focused, strength-based, person-centred domiciliary support for the tenants within nine supported living properties (currently 40 tenants). The service will support individuals to remain as independent as possible within their own home, appropriate to their individual circumstances, their prevailing state of heath and their personal aspirations. This tender specifically relates to the provision of domiciliary care and not the provision of accommodation. The annual budget range available for the delivery of all services required under the Contract is £1,840,000 - £2,050,000. Potential suppliers are advised that the Authority cannot accept any tenders above this allocated budget and any tender that exceeds the annual budget shall be disqualified from the procurement process. The term of the contract shall be 01 April 2021 until 31 March 2025 with the option to extend for up to a further 24 months, agreeable in two 12-month tranches, at the sole discretion of the Authority.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 March 2021
  2. Completed: Award published20 April 2021
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Isle of Wight Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

229 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Domiciliary Care and Support Within Nine Supported Living Services on the Isle of Wight.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Domiciliary Care and Support Within Nine Supported Living Services on the Isle of Wight, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,659
    £316.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Isle of Wight Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.