Awarded contract

The Supply, Delivery and Commissioning of an X-Ray Powder Diffraction Screening Platform

Details

Value
GBP 150,000
Topic
X-ray devices
Published
12 April 2021

Tender description

On behalf of the Continuous Manufacturing and Advanced Crystallisation (CMAC) Centre, the University of Strathclyde sought to acquire a suitably qualified and experienced supplier to supply, delivery and commission a powder X-ray diffraction screening platform to operate in CMAC’s existing world class X-ray Facility in the Technology and Innovation Centre (TIC) at the University of Strathclyde. On behalf of the Continuous Manufacturing and Advanced Crystallisation (CMAC) center, the University of Strathclyde conducted a mini-competition under the NWUPC High Value Laboratory Equipment Framework to secure a suitably qualified and experienced supplier to supply, deliver and commission a powder X-ray diffraction screening platform to operate in CMAC’s existing world class X-ray Facility in the Technology and Innovation Centre (TIC) at the University of Strathclyde. CMAC’s X-ray suite is a key pillar in the centre’s overall analytical capability, providing an expansive and comprehensive array of X-ray techniques, to aid the day to day and specialised analyses of the crystallisation activities, and support industrial partnerships with Tier 1 (industrial) partners. Replacing an older piece of equipment, CMAC required the new equipment represent a significant advancement in technology, providing marked improvement at supporting the centre to achieve its objectives.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 March 2021
  2. Completed: Award published12 April 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Strathclyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33111000 · X-ray devices
  • 51430000 · Installation services of laboratory equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Supply, Delivery and Commissioning of an X-Ray Powder Diffraction Screening Platform.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Supply, Delivery and Commissioning of an X-Ray Powder Diffraction Screening Platform, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,578
    £125.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Strathclyde.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.