Awarded contract

The Supply and Delivery of Hydrated and Quick Lime

Details

Supplier(s)
Lhoist UK Ltd
Value
GBP 8,000,000
Duration
7 years
Topic
Lime
Published
12 April 2021

Tender description

The scope of the framework is for the supply of Hydrated and Quick Lime. The successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver this chemical to various site locations within Scottish Water's operational areas. Scottish Water's requirement will cover water and wastewater treatment and will mainly be utilised for sludge thickening and PH correction. The types of lime required are Calcium Hydroxide (CaOH2) and Calcium Oxide (CaO) to be supplied in both bulk and bagged deliveries. Estimated annual usage is 10,000 tonnes. There is no guarantee given on this volume.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 April 2020
  2. Completed: Award published12 April 2021
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Scottish Water is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44921200 · Lime

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Supply and Delivery of Hydrated and Quick Lime.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Scottish Water.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.