Supply of Catering Services to the Metropolitan Police
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Elior UK plc - Lot 1
- Value
- GBP 2,200,000
- Topic
- Vending-machine ingredients
- Published
- 13 April 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This notice is to indicate that the Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime(MOPAC) intends to contract with Elior UK Services for the continuation of the current Catering Services. This VEAT notice is in respect of proposed modifications to the contract awarded in 2017. It is not the award of a new contract. Lot 1: MOPAC is uplifting the contract value of the existing contract which permitted a two year extension after the original three year term has elapsed. This extension was taken in April 2020 to April 2022. The contract provides staff restaurant facilities, operational feeding, hospitality, detainee feeding and vending services. This is the modification of the existing contract to allow the inclusion of subsidy payments and an uplift associated with the contract extension. The uplift value of £2.2m is a result of ongoing subsidy payments in 20/21 - 21/22. Due to the decreasing size of the estate and reductions in both buildings and headcount due to austerity measures the nature of the service that has to be delivered across the various areas of service provision has changed making the original assumptions of the contract no longer accurate and viable as envisaged at contract inception in 2017. This along with the vast impact Covid has had on the required service delivery has resulted in the required uplift.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date21 April 2017
- Completed: Award published13 April 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Metropolitan Police Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15894500 · Vending-machine ingredients
- 39222100 · Disposable catering supplies
- 42930000 · Centrifuges, calendering or vending machines
- 45212421 · Restaurant construction work
- 45212422 · Canteen construction work
- 45212423 · Cafeteria construction work
- 45212500 · Kitchen or restaurant conversion
- 55000000 · Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services
- 55300000 · Restaurant and food-serving services
- 55400000 · Beverage-serving services
- 55521200 · Meal delivery service
- 55522000 · Catering services for transport enterprises
- 55523000 · Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions
- 79952000 · Event services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-police-service.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-police-service.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-police-service.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-police-service.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-police-service.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-police-service.gov |
33 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply of Catering Services to the Metropolitan Police.
- Open tender
Canteen and Catering Services
Related topics
Topics related to Supply of Catering Services to the Metropolitan Police, ranked by notice volume.
- 10,581£2.1tn
- 8,350£613.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Metropolitan Police Service.
- 318£88.8m
- 266£4.9bn
- 184£352.2bn
- 133£68.8m
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
- 112£162.0m
- 90£42.7m
- 71£25.6m
- 71£52.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
