Closed tender

SINGLE PARTY FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT FOR THE PROVISION OF A DOG SHELTER SERVICE

Details

Topic
Animal husbandry services
Published
16 April 2021
Submission
21 May 2021

Tender description

Dublin City Council invite tenders from competent and experienced persons and/or organisations to provide a Secure Dog Shelter Service to Dublin City Council. Dublin City Council is seeking to establish a Single Party Framework for the provision of a Dog Shelter Service for a period of four years. The initial contract awarded will be for a period of 1 year with the option to extend for a further three periods of one year each. (Max 4 years total). The estimated total value of purchases pursuant to the framework agreement is in the region of €300,000 to €400,000 (ex. VAT) per annum. However, it is emphasised that this figure is provided strictly for indicative purposes only as there is no guaranteed expenditure under the framework agreement. For operational purposes the Dog Shelter Service must be located within a reasonable distance, ideally within 50 km by road, from Dublin City Council Headquarters at Civic Offices, Wood Quay, Dublin 8. The contract will be awarded to a single entity on the basis of this tender competition. This tender must be provided for as described above and in the Specification of Requirements below. Dublin City Council does not bind itself to accept the lowest or any tender. The successful tenderer will be required to carry out all functions of the contract as specified in this document in accordance with relevant Control of Dogs Legislation, Animal Health and Welfare Acts including the enforcement control of Dogs Bye Laws and the Animal Health and Welfare (Sale or Supply of Pet Animals) Regulations 2019 (See Appendices D to M for all relevant legislation and guidelines) and achieving maximum compliance with licensing regulations. Lot 212150: SINGLE PARTY FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT FOR THE PROVISION OF A DOG SHELTER SERVICE See tender documents for full detailsSee tender documents for full details

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published16 April 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date21 May 2021

About the buyer

Dublin City Council is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 77500000 · Animal husbandry services
  • 98380000 · Dog kennel services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to SINGLE PARTY FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT FOR THE PROVISION OF A DOG SHELTER SERVICE, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.