Expired contract

Scenarios Analysis research project

Details

Value
GBP 175,000
Duration
5 months
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
12 April 2021

Tender description

**THIS IS A CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE - THIS TENDER IS CLOSED** The Financial Reporting Council sets the UK Corporate Governance and UK Stewardship Codes; sets UK standards for accounting and actuarial work; monitors and takes action to promote the quality of corporate reporting; and operates independent enforcement arrangements for accountants and actuaries. As the competent authority for audit in the UK the FRC sets auditing and ethical standards and monitors and enforces audit quality. The FRC works in the public interest. Our work is aimed at investors and others who rely on company reports, audit and high-quality risk management. This was a Research Project on Scenario Analysis. Scenario analysis is an important part of climate-related reporting, with the Taskforce on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD) having given it a core role in their 2017 Recommendations. In June 2020 the Climate Financial Risk Forum published a scenario analysis guide for the financial sector and, most recently, in December 2020, the TCFD published extensive scenario analysis guidance for non-financial companies. The objective the research is to learn more about the processes through which companies are producing their scenario analyses, and how these processes are linked to the outcomes. In doing this, the research will address the following four areas of enquiry: 1. Process: Which teams, departments and functions are involved in conducting the scenario analysis? How, and at which stage(s)? 2. Approach: What assumptions, models, approach(es) are used? 3. Governance: Which internal governance committees are involved in overseeing the process and approving the output? 4. Outcomes: How do the process, approach and governance of scenario analysis impact on (a) the way its findings are used internally by a company, and (b) the extent, and quality, of reporting of findings to external stakeholders? Where possible the enquiry should focus on the use of scenario analysis in companies' climate-related reporting. However, given its relatively early stage of development in climate-related reporting, and the more established application of scenario analysis in other elements of strategic/directors' reports, the project will also use the latter as source material. This will enable the research to achieve a sufficiently broad sample of companies from which robust and relevant findings can be drawn. Note: • The FRC may in future decide to repeat this research in order to provide an over-time comparison. If the FRC takes up this option, it will use the same research contractor and will do so before the end of 2025 (and the total expenditure will be capped at no more than £175,000). ** This is a summary only**

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 March 2021
  2. Completed: Award published12 April 2021
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date13 August 2021

About the buyer

THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

32 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Scenarios Analysis research project.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Scenarios Analysis research project, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.