Awarded contract

Provision of expert consultancy support from a single provider for Coastal Protection and Flood Risk Management support

Details

Value
GBP 409,450
Topic
Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Published
16 April 2021

Tender description

Southend Borough Council appointed a consultant to provide expert support in discharging its duties under the Flood Risk Regulations 2009 (FRR) and the Flood and Water Management Act 2010 (FWMA) and other activities in Local Flood Risk Management. Additionally, Southend Borough Council requires the appointed consultant to provide expert support is discharging its duties under the Coastal Protection Act 1976 (CPA) and the implementation of the Southend Shoreline Strategy 2019. Lot 1: Southend Borough Council appointed a consultant to provide expert support in discharging its duties under the Flood Risk Regulations 2009 (FRR) and the Flood and Water Management Act 2010 (FWMA) and other activities in Local Flood Risk Management. Additionally, Southend Borough Council requires the appointed consultant to provide expert support is discharging its duties under the Coastal Protection Act 1976 (CPA) and the implementation of the Southend Shoreline Strategy 2019. Further requirements are clearly set out in contract documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 September 2020
  2. Completed: Award published16 April 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

65 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of expert consultancy support from a single provider for Coastal Protection and Flood Risk Management support.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of expert consultancy support from a single provider for Coastal Protection and Flood Risk Management support, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,453
    £367.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Southend-on-Sea Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.