Awarded contract

Multiparameter Sondes for Fresh Water Monitoring

Details

Supplier(s)
Aquaread Limited
Value
GBP 336,922.48
Topic
Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
Published
15 April 2021

Tender description

We are looking to purchase water quality monitoring equipment for the Upstream Thinking project, funded by South West Water. The project aims at understanding the impact of catchment interventions on water quality at catchment scale in both streams and reservoirs. The equipment will be deployed to give us an understanding of (1) turbidity and DOC issues in streams, and (2) algae blooms in reservoirs. In each environment, we seek to deploy a number of sondes (i.e. up to 28 in total). The equipment will be deployed for a period of time and accessed periodically. It will need to include appropriate biofouling prevention, data logging and power capacity. The data download needs to be similar for all sensors, and all cables and/or hardware must be provided. Lot 1: We are looking to purchase water quality monitoring equipment for the Upstream Thinking project, funded by South West Water. The project aims at understanding the impact of catchment interventions on water quality at catchment scale in both streams and reservoirs. The equipment will be deployed to give us an understanding of (1) turbidity and DOC issues in streams, and (2) algae blooms in reservoirs. In each environment, we seek to deploy a number of sondes (i.e. up to 28 in total) comprising the following combinations of parameters: Sonde A: o pH o Conductivity/temperature o Dissolved Oxygen o Turbidity Sonde B: o pH o Conductivity/temperature o Turbidity o fDOM Sonde C: o Turbidity o Dissolved Oxygen o Conductivity/temperature o Chlorophyll a o Phycocyanin The equipment will be deployed for a period of time and accessed periodically. It will need to include appropriate biofouling prevention, data logging and power capacity. The data download needs to be similar for all sensors, and all cables and/or hardware must be provided.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 March 2021
  2. Completed: Award published15 April 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Exeter is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 03000000 · Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
  • 33141641 · Probes
  • 34930000 · Marine equipment
  • 38400000 · Instruments for checking physical characteristics

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Multiparameter Sondes for Fresh Water Monitoring, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,723
    £114.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.