Awarded contract

GGC0665 Community Engagement & Activities Co-ordinator

Details

Supplier(s)
Loretto Care
Value
GBP 125,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
14 April 2021

Tender description

The North West Locality is seeking a dynamic organisation to host the Community Engagement and Activities Coordinator post that would further develop and support the networking activities for local people and local activities/services with the main focus on preventing loneliness and social isolation. The post holder would link/signpost older people to existing activities or services and work with communities to establish routes for them to identify and link people to. Lot 1: The organisation and post holder would have a responsibility to the host organisation and report to the NW HSCP Locality Older People’s Planning Group. Due to ongoing development of this work there will be a wider scope to cover other identified neighbourhood areas within the NW Locality while continuing to maintain links within Knightswood. It is expected that flexible, culturally appropriate approaches will be used and that the tenderers will demonstrate a sophisticated understanding of the pattern of inequalities in Glasgow and of the barriers in working with people who experience multiple vulnerabilities.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 April 2021
  2. Completed: Award published14 April 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 85312300 · Guidance and counselling services
  • 85312320 · Counselling services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

265 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GGC0665 Community Engagement & Activities Co-ordinator.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.