Closed tender

DBC (SF) Traffic Regulation Order Consultancy

Details

Value
GBP 330,000
Topic
Control, safety or signalling equipment for parking facilities
Published
16 April 2021
Submission
4 May 2021

Tender description

We currently have 10 residential area Controlled Parking Zones and 25 car parks across the Borough. The Council can introduce Traffic Regulation Orders (TROs) under licence from Hertfordshire County Council, the Highway Authority. All waiting restriction schemes are subject to their approval and, as a minimum, must comply with their standards. We are looking for an end-to-end, proposal to installation TRO service with minimal intervention required by the council between consultations. Members will review consultation reports and instruct the consultancy via Parking Service Officers as to their decisions concerning the progress of any scheme after each consultation report is submitted. We expect professional advice on all aspects of parking schemes; compliance with current legislation and timely advice should any change to legislation take place or is proposed by central government departments during the contract period including the Transport Data Initiative. The consultancy must have the resources to undertake the conversion from physical TROs to map based TROs if the council decides to do so. Contract Period. The initial contract period will be a four-year contract with the option to extend for an additional three years. All the Tender Documents and correspondence must be submitted via the Councils e-tendering portal.at http://www.supplyhertfordshire.uk Please submit your completed tender document via the Council's e-tendering portal no later than 12 noon 3 May 2021. Any tender submitted either manually or by email will not be accepted. Additional information: All the Tender Documents and correspondence must be submitted via the Councils e-tendering portal.at http://www.supplyhertfordshire.uk Please submit your completed tender document via the Council's e-tendering portal no later than 12 noon 3 May 2021. Any tender submitted either manually or by email will not be accepted. Please allow yourselves enough time to upload and submit your proposal as the closing date and time will not be extended. (We recommend allowing at least 2 hours to submit your tender). If you need any assistance in uploading your tender documents, please contact the helpline on 0114 407 0065 Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published16 April 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date4 May 2021

About the buyer

Dacorum Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34996300 · Control, safety or signalling equipment for parking facilities
  • 63712400 · Parking services
  • 71311210 · Highways consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to DBC (SF) Traffic Regulation Order Consultancy, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Dacorum Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.